Results 1 to 25 of 25

Thread: what is wrong with my production?

  1. #1

    Default what is wrong with my production?

    I have 1 wood at level 8 and 3 at level six...

    I also have 1 clay at level 8 and three at level 6...

    but it says my production is wood 938/hr and clay 750/hr

    I have no modifiers or anything like that so why is there such a difference when they are both levelled equally.
    My new goal in this forum is to insult as many people as possible!

  2. #2
    Philosopher Conqueror7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Myskglurgisk Grottglufs
    Posts
    7,259

    Default

    750*1.25 (oasis bonus) = 937.5, which rounds up to 938. You have a wood oasis. Either that or you're using gold.

  3. #3
    Villager timotheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    jacksonvile fla, usa
    Posts
    140

    Cool

    what SERVER R YOU ON? SERVER 2 IS GOING VERY SLOW.
    long live BUNNY

  4. #4

    Default

    I have not captured an oasis nor have I used any gold on bonuses
    My new goal in this forum is to insult as many people as possible!

  5. #5
    Philosopher Conqueror7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Myskglurgisk Grottglufs
    Posts
    7,259

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by I Farm You View Post
    I have not captured an oasis nor have I used any gold on bonuses
    Have you been catapulted? You may have a sawmill.

    Are you in a 3/5/4/6 village?

  6. #6

    Default

    not catapulted... you can not have a sawmill until a wood is at 10.. nothing is in effect that might change production.

    my village is a 4/4/4/6 and is still my first one.
    My new goal in this forum is to insult as many people as possible!

  7. #7
    Philosopher Conqueror7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Myskglurgisk Grottglufs
    Posts
    7,259

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by I Farm You View Post
    not catapulted... you can not have a sawmill until a wood is at 10.. nothing is in effect that might change production.

    my village is a 4/4/4/6 and is still my first one.
    1. I asked that because you may have gotten them to 10, and then gotten catapulted, lowering your fields but letting you keep the sawmill.

    2. Gah, I'm almost out of possibilities...Screenshot? You may be one of the 0.0001% of people to have actually unearthed a real bug.

  8. #8

    Default

    Here is a screen shot...

    My new goal in this forum is to insult as many people as possible!

  9. #9
    Tradesperson
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    3oh!3
    Posts
    476

    Default

    Screenshot of the plus screen.
    95% of your questions will be answered here: Beginner's Guide to Travian

  10. #10

    Default

    Yeah you may want to put that in the bug forum...

    That really looks like you have the +wood gold bonus, but if you are saying you are sure you are not using it then something is messed up.

  11. #11

    Default

    My new goal in this forum is to insult as many people as possible!

  12. #12
    Philosopher Conqueror7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Myskglurgisk Grottglufs
    Posts
    7,259

    Default

    That's it, I'm stumped. If you're being totally truthful, then I think there's no other option besides this being a bug.

    Edit: Another screenshot? Looks like more evidence...only thing left to screenie is the Hero's Mansion now...

  13. #13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by conquerer7 View Post
    That's it, I'm stumped. If you're being totally truthful, then I think there's no other option besides this being a bug.
    yes.. totally truthful. That is why I posted screenshots.


    edit: I did not even build a heros mansion yet.
    My new goal in this forum is to insult as many people as possible!

  14. #14
    Philosopher Conqueror7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Myskglurgisk Grottglufs
    Posts
    7,259

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by I Farm You View Post
    yes.. totally truthful. That is why I posted screenshots.


    edit: I did not even build a heros mansion yet.
    Okay, then I'm totally stumped. I suggest you go to the Bugs section.

  15. #15

    Default

    Why is his production that high to begin with I have all 3 7s and an 8 on wood with a 25% bonus and I'm only producing like 388

  16. #16
    Tradesperson
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    3oh!3
    Posts
    476

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by conquerer7 View Post
    Okay, then I'm totally stumped. I suggest you go to the Bugs section.
    Or you could just enjoy it while it lasts?

    Quote Originally Posted by #34 View Post
    Why is his production that high to begin with I have all 3 7s and an 8 on wood with a 25% bonus and I'm only producing like 388
    He's on a speed server, which gives 3x as much per hour
    95% of your questions will be answered here: Beginner's Guide to Travian

  17. #17

    Default

    Dangit knew I shouldn't have opened my mouth. Thanks for clearing that up

  18. #18
    Villager aaronanalog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    In yo cranny hole !
    Posts
    68

    Default

    I'd say you are lucky and use while you can. you production should be around 350 per hr I think, or something like that

  19. #19
    Farmhand Dr. Noobenstein's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    In a Cave But it has Wi-Fi ;-)
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I have 8/6/6/6 for Wood/Clay/Iron and get 938 per hr
    No Saw Mill but used +25% Production from Plus
    So either you used it as well and forgot/didn't realise or you are getting it for free and therefore should make no more mention of it and grin like a fool for those of us who are having to pay for the same benefit.

  20. #20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by #34 View Post
    Why is his production that high to begin with I have all 3 7s and an 8 on wood with a 25% bonus and I'm only producing like 388
    Speed server Get resources 3x faster too.

  21. #21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aaronanalog View Post
    I'd say you are lucky and use while you can. you production should be around 350 per hr I think, or something like that
    I am on speed. 750/hr is correct.


    So either you used it as well and forgot/didn't realise
    I am not using it... check my screenshots.

    I am just letting it go. It is obviously a glitch and i am sure that when I wake up tomorrow travian will have taken it away from me. Especially now that my dumb *** brought it to their attention.
    My new goal in this forum is to insult as many people as possible!

  22. #22
    Merchant Thronodor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    1,038

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by I Farm You View Post
    I am on speed. 750/hr is correct.




    I am not using it... check my screenshots.

    I am just letting it go. It is obviously a glitch and i am sure that when I wake up tomorrow travian will have taken it away from me. Especially now that my dumb *** brought it to their attention.
    It's something to bring up with your server admin. It looks like there's a glitch that's making the system think you have a bonus when you don't for some reason.

  23. #23
    Philosopher Conqueror7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Myskglurgisk Grottglufs
    Posts
    7,259

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Thronodor View Post
    It's something to bring up with your server admin. It looks like there's a glitch that's making the system think you have a bonus when you don't for some reason.
    I Farm You, what were you doing just before the 'glitch' occurred?

  24. #24

    Default

    Screen shot of the overall map that shows your village? If yo have an oasis beside you, you could be getting bonus.

  25. #25
    Tradesperson
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    3oh!3
    Posts
    476

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gailbone View Post
    Screen shot of the overall map that shows your village? If yo have an oasis beside you, you could be getting bonus.
    You don't get an oasis bonus if you don't capture the oasis, and he already said he doesn't even have a hero's mansion.
    95% of your questions will be answered here: Beginner's Guide to Travian

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •